OZTek Privacy Policy in a Nutshell

  
We are committed to protecting your privacy. 


We will only use the information we collect about you lawfully.

We will never pass your personal information on to third parties without your written consent.

We only collect information about you to provide you with the best possible service. You can request any information we collect at any time.

We will give you the chance to refuse any newsletters, email and marketing material from us.

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

The information we hold will be accurate and up-to-date. You can check the information we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.The personal information we hold will be held securely.

Some of our pages use Cookies and we do use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. Again, this can include using a 'cookie' which would be stored on your browser.

If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should contact us.

 

OZTek's Privacy Policy in Full 

This policy sets out how OZTek Advanced Diving Technologies  ("OZTek", "we") handles your personal information.

What types of personal information does OZTek collect?

OZTek collects personal information from its customers and contacts for businesses with which we deal.  The type of information collected will vary depending on our interaction with you, and could include information such as your name, age, gender, email address, mobile phone number, phone number and credit card details.

How does OZTek collect your personal information?

OZTek collects personal information from you directly when you provide your details to us, or indirectly when you attend our event and fill in any surveys where you make a claim for a product purchased through our website where we may require a password and/or log-in identification, and through our website through the use of cookies.

A cookie is an element of data a website can send to the browser in your computer, which may then store this piece of data on your system, usually in a temporary Internet file or cache file. This piece of data helps us provide you with tailored information that is:
•    better suited to the interests you have told us you have, or 
•    based on pages you have accessed in the past.  
We also use cookies for technical or statistical analysis, after which any such personal data is discarded in a secure manner.

You can set your browser to tell you, by way of a warning prompt, when you receive a cookie. This provides you the choice of whether to accept it or not.  As a result of:
•    not accepting it, the next time you visit the site you may have to make a number of additional choices about what you view;
•    accepting it, the OZTek site can more quickly direct you to your particular area of interest.

Why does OZTek collect your personal information?

OZTek collects personal information about you that is necessary for us to perform our functions. Generally, your personal information is collected for the following purposes:
•    to provide goods and services to you, such as validating a subscription to an e-mail newsletter or processing an order made by you;
•    to communicate with you about product upgrades, special offers, updated information and new services from OZTek;
•    to run competitions;
•    to assist us quickly find the information, services or software you require; 
•    to enable us to provide software patches and verify software is properly licensed and its location identified;
•    to improve our products and services and web content; and
•    to comply with our legal obligations.

How does OZTek hold your personal information?

OZTek takes reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by, for instance, using physical security and restricting access to electronic records.  All personal information you provide to OZTek is secured in our server with restricted access. OZTek personnel are also required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.  Only designated employees or agents who need to carry out legitimate business functions are permitted to view personal information. 

OZTek may also use agents to provide storage and processing functions and ensures these agents are bound by strict confidentiality guidelines. We generally require organisations who handle or obtain personal information as service providers to OZTek acknowledge the confidentiality of this information, undertake to respect an individual’s right to privacy and comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and this Policy.

How can you access or correct your personal information?

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may seek access to, or correction of, the personal information OZTek holds about you. If you believe the information requires changing or has become out-of-date, please contact our Team using the details given below.

We may request you put your request in writing and we will deal with requests as quickly as possible and will endeavour to respond within 14 days of receipt of the request in writing.  In certain circumstances we are entitled to deny access. If access is denied, reasons for the denial of access will be given in writing.

How can you make a privacy related complaint?

If you wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how OZTek deals with such a complaint, contact us – details below. We will take all reasonable steps to investigate your concern and will correct any problem found within a reasonable time.  If we are unable to resolve your complaint within a reasonable time, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

To whom may OZTek disclose your personal information?

OZTek may disclose your personal information to:
•    anyone to whom you authorise us to disclose your personal information.

Business Relationships

OZTek’s website offers you links to other websites. OZTek is not responsible for the privacy practices or any content you may find on such sites.



Thank you

The OZTek Team
AskMe@DiveOZTek.com.au